Leadership Overview

Huck Executive Team

Because we are a consortium of units that cut across dozens of departments at Penn State, our administrative team relies on input from a broad range of constituencies.

The Director of the Huck Institutes reports to the Senior Vice President for Research.

The Huck Executive Team of six meets weekly to steer day-to-day operations.

Our Kitchen Cabinet is an informal group of around 30 thought leaders in life sciences research at Penn State that meets monthly to advise the Executive Team.

Our Oversight Committee of Penn State Deans and VPs helps to shape and enhance our many important partnerships, so we can more effectively catalyze trans-disciplinary research collaborations across the university.

The Huck Institutes’ current Staff and Leadership Organizational Charts are available here.

Day to day Huck operations are the responsibility of Huck's in-house Directors.

Interim Director of the Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences

Troy Ott

Interim Director, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; C. Lee Rumberger and Family Chair in Agricultural Sciences; Professor of Reproductive Physiology


Associate Director of Operations

James Marden

Associate Director of Operations, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; Professor of Biology


Associate Director for Strategic Initiatives

Camelia Kantor

Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives; Associate Research Professor


Associate Directors

Patrick Drew

Associate Director of the Huck Institutes; Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics, of Neurosurgery, of Biology, and of Biomedical Engineering

Vivek Kapur

Associate Director, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; Huck Distinguished Chair in Global Health; Professor of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases


Director of Research Instrumentation

Nigel Deighton

Director of Research Instrumentation


Director of Graduate Training Initiatives

Donna Korzick

Director of Graduate Training Initiatives; Professor of Physiology and Kinesiology


Managing Director


Research Unit Directors

Research UnitDirector
Ecology InstituteJennifer Macalady
Genome Sciences InstituteFrancesca Chiaromonte
Neuroscience InstituteKrishnankutty Sathian, Nikki Crowley
Plant InstituteSally Mackenzie
Center for BiorenewablesCharles Anderson, Daniel Ciolkosz
Center for Brain, Behavior and CognitionSonia Cavigelli
Center for Cellular DynamicsMelissa Rolls
Center for Chemical EcologyJared Ali
Center for Computational Biology and BioinformaticsPaul Medvedev
Center for Eukaryotic Gene RegulationSong Tan
Center for Infectious Disease DynamicsMatt Ferrari
Center for Malaria ResearchScott Lindner, Manuel Llinas
Center for Mathematical BiologyAndrew Belmonte
Center for Mathematics of Living and Mimetic MatterIgor Aronson, Leonid Berlyand
Center for Medical GenomicsKateryna Makova
Center for Molecular Immunology and Infectious DiseaseMargherita Cantorna
Center for Molecular Investigation of Neurological DisordersBernhard Luscher
Center for Molecular Toxicology and CarcinogenesisGary Perdew
Center for Movement Science and TechnologyRobert Sainburg
Center for Neural EngineeringBruce Gluckman
Center for Parasitic and Carnivorous PlantsClaude dePamphilis
Center for Pollinator ResearchChristina Grozinger
Center for Reproductive Biology and HealthFrancisco Diaz
Center for RNA Molecular BiologyPaul Babitzke, Phil Bevilacqua
Center for Statistical GeneticsRongling Wu, Runze Li
Center for Structural Oncology
Center for Structural BiologyKatsuhiko Murakami
Center of Excellence in Industrial BiotechnologyDaniel Hayes
Insect Biodiversity CenterChristina Grozinger
One Health Microbiome CenterSeth Bordenstein

Graduate Program Directors

Graduate ProgramDirector
Bioinformatics and GenomicsDavid Koslicki
EcologyJason Kaye
Integrative and Biomedical PhysiologyGreg Shearer
Master of BiotechnologyNatasha Tirko
Molecular, Cellular, and Integrative BiosciencesMelissa Rolls
NeuroscienceSonia Cavigelli
Plant BiologyTeh-Hui Kao

Core Facility Directors

Core FacilityDirector
Automated Biological Calorimetry FacilityNeela Yennawar
Cryo-Electron Microscopy FacilitySung Hyun (Joseph) Cho
CSL Behring Fermentation FacilityDeniz Cekmecelioglu
Flow Cytometry FacilityRajeswaran Mani
Genomics Core FacilityCraig Praul
High-Field Magnetic Resonance Imaging FacilityThomas Neuberger
Metabolomics FacilityAshley Shay
Microscopy FacilityGang Ning
Proteomics and Mass Spectrometry Core FacilityTatiana Laremore
Sartorius Cell Culture FacilityRandall Rossi
X-Ray Crystallography FacilityNeela Yennawar

Support Staff Leadership

DepartmentDepartment Head
Administration & FinanceEmily Martell
Facilities & SafetyMike Uchneat
Graduate Programs CoordinatorDana Coval-Dinant
Information TechnologyWilson Diaz
Media & CommunicationsCole Hons