Bioinformatics and Genomics

2013 Annual Retreat

The 2013 retreat consisted of a one-and-a-half day meeting featuring a keynote speaker, faculty and student talks and poster presentations. This year we were honored to host THE leader in Functional Genomics, Dr. Michael Snyder, and thanks to an interdepartmental effort, we were excited to announce a joint genomics/statistics session and two concurrent statistics sessions to honor Dr. Herman Chernoff, the winner of this year's Rao Prize.

Program

Friday, October 4, 2013

When

What

Where

3:50-4:00pm

4:00-4:05pm

Coffee

Official opening remarks

4:05-5:25pm

Opening talks by new BG faculty

Impacts of genetic variation in the neurotropic herpesviruses (Dr. Moriah Szpara)

Exploring Transcription and Metabolism in Plasmodium falciparum (Dr. Manuel Llinas)

The genetics underlying red mimetic wing patterns in the Heliconius butterfly radiation (Dr. Heather Hines)

An Integrated and Comparative Analysis of cisRegulatory Elements in the Mouse Genome (Dr. Feng Yue)

Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences Building

5:25-5:30pm

Break

First floor, Life Sciences Building

5:30-6:40pm

Keynote address

Chair: Dr. Ross Hardison

Adventures in Personalized Medicine: Personal Omics Profiling for monitoring Healthy and Disease States (Dr. Michael Snyder, Stanford University)

Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences Building

6:40pm-

Dinner and poster session 1

Third floor bridge, Life Sciences Building

Saturday, October 5, 2013

When

What

Where

8am

8:30-10:40am

Coffee and breakfast

Special session 1 — Rao’s Prize Ceremony

8:30 - Welcome address

9.00 - Discovering Influential Variables: A Method of Partitions (Dr. Herman Chernoff, Harvard University and M.I.T.)

10:00 - Interaction-based learning in genomic analysis (Dr. Shaw-Hwa Lo, Columbia University)

Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences Building

10:40-11:00am

Coffee break

First floor, Life Sciences Building

11:00-12:20am

Session 2 — STAT/BG

A general framework of association measures with application to genetics (Dr. Tian Zheng, Columbia University)

Segmenting the human genome based on states of neutral genetic divergence (Dr. Francesca Chiaromonte)

Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences Building

12:30-2:00pm

Lunch and poster session 2

Third floor bridge, Life Sciences Building

2:00-3:20pm

Session 3 — Bioinformatics and Genomics I

What makes bioinformatics hard? The challenges of Big Data. (Dr. Istvan Albert)

How do transcription factors find their binding sites? (Dr. Shaun Mahony)

A Comprehensive Genome-wide binding of GATA1 during Erythroid Development via High Resolution ChIP-exo. (Garam Han)

Regulation of transcription during hematopoietic differentiation.(Tejaswini Mishra)

Faster, better, and cooler: methods for sequencing data, from base calling to genome assembly (Dr. Paul Medvedev)

Concurrent session — Rao’s Prize workshop

Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences Building

009 Life Sciences Building

3:20-3:40pm

Coffee break

First floor, Life Sciences Building

3:40-5:00pm

Session 4 — Bioinformatics and Genomics II

Pathogen evolution and adaptation to changing host. (Dr. Eric Harvill)

A case study of hyper-mutator bacteria in antibiotic resistance (Juan Raygoza)

Integration of genomics data to model chemotherapeutic drug response on the HapMap cell lines (Ruowang Li)

Reconstruction and analysis of genome-scale models of metabolism(Akhil Kumar)

Hidden Codes in RNA: the in vivo RNA Structurome (Dr. Sarah Assmann)

Concurrent session — Rao’s Prize workshop

Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences Building

009 Life Sciences Building

5:00-5:05pm

Concluding remarks

Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences Building

5:05pm-

Students' evening social

TBD

For information regarding the Rao’s Prize Workshop, please contact Professor Runze Li.