Mark Shriver

Professor of Biological Anthropology

Mark Shriver

Research Summary

Human population genomics and complex disease mapping.

Huck Graduate Students

Huck Affiliations

Links

Publication Tags

Genome Ancestry Population Asymmetry Genes Genomics Genome Wide Association Study Hair Dna Color Sexual Selection Skin Hormones Principal Component Analysis Masks Genetic Variation Androgens Nucleotides Display Devices Meta Analysis Human Skin Pigmentation Haplotypes Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Datasets

Most Recent Papers

Effects of Male Facial Masculinity on Perceived Attractiveness

Omid Ekrami, Peter Claes, Mark D. Shriver, Seth M. Weinberg, Mary L. Marazita, Susan Walsh, Stefan Van Dongen, 2021, Adaptive Human Behavior and Physiology on p. 73-88

The Intersection of the Genetic Architectures of Orofacial Clefts and Normal Facial Variation

Karlijne Indencleef, Hanne Hoskens, Myoung Keun Lee, Julie D. White, Chenxing Liu, Ryan J. Eller, Sahin Naqvi, George L. Wehby, Lina M. Moreno Uribe, Jacqueline T. Hecht, Ross E. Long, Kaare Christensen, Frederic W. Deleyiannis, Susan Walsh, Mark D. Shriver, Stephen Richmond, Joanna Wysocka, Hilde Peeters, John R. Shaffer, Mary L. Marazita, Greet Hens, Seth M. Weinberg, Peter Claes, 2021, Frontiers in Genetics

Fluctuating asymmetry and sexual dimorphism in human facial morphology

Omid Ekrami, Peter Claes, Ellen Van Assche, Mark D. Shriver, Seth M. Weinberg, Mary L. Marazita, Susan Walsh, Stefan Van Dongen, 2021, Symmetry on p. 1-9

Insights into the genetic architecture of the human face

Julie D. White, Karlijne Indencleef, Sahin Naqvi, Ryan J. Eller, Hanne Hoskens, Jasmien Roosenboom, Myoung Keun Lee, Jiarui Li, Jaaved Mohammed, Stephen Richmond, Ellen E. Quillen, Heather L. Norton, Eleanor Feingold, Tomek Swigut, Mary L. Marazita, Hilde Peeters, Greet Hens, John R. Shaffer, Joanna Wysocka, Susan Walsh, Seth M. Weinberg, Mark D. Shriver, Peter Claes, 2021, Nature Genetics on p. 45-53

Microscopical discrimination of human head hairs sharing a mitochondrial haplogroup

Sandra L. Koch, Corey Liebowitz, Mark D. Shriver, Nina G. Jablonski, 2021, Journal of Forensic Sciences on p. 56-71

Sources of variation in the 3dMDface and Vectra H1 3D facial imaging systems

Julie D. White, Alejandra Ortega-Castrillon, Ciara Virgo, Karlijne Indencleef, Hanne Hoskens, Mark D. Shriver, Peter Claes, 2020, Scientific Reports

Robust genome-wide ancestry inference for heterogeneous datasets

Jiarui Li, Tomás González Zarzar, Julie D. White, Karlijne Indencleef, Hanne Hoskens, Harry Matthews, Nele Nauwelaers, Arslan Zaidi, Ryan J. Eller, Noah Herrick, Torsten Günther, Emma M. Svensson, Mattias Jakobsson, Susan Walsh, Kristel Van Steen, Mark D. Shriver, Peter Claes, 2020, Scientific Reports

Genetic ancestry, skin color and social attainment

Dede K. Teteh, Lenna Dawkins-Moultin, Stanley Hooker, Wenndy Hernandez, Carolina Bonilla, Dorothy Galloway, Victor LaGroon, Eunice Rebecca Santos, Mark Shriver, Charmaine D.M. Royal, Rick A. Kittles, 2020, PLoS One

The biology of human hair

Sandra L. Koch, Silvana R. Tridico, Bruno A. Bernard, Mark D. Shriver, Nina G. Jablonski, 2020, American Journal of Human Biology

A multivariate approach to determine the dimensionality of human facial asymmetry

Omid Ekrami, Peter Claes, Julie D. White, Seth M. Weinberg, Mary L. Marazita, Susan Walsh, Mark D. Shriver, Stefan Van Dongen, 2020, Symmetry

Most-Cited Papers

A global reference for human genetic variation

Adam Auton, Gonçalo R. Abecasis, David M. Altshuler, Richard M. Durbin, David R. Bentley, Aravinda Chakravarti, Andrew G. Clark, Peter Donnelly, Evan E. Eichler, Paul Flicek, Stacey B. Gabriel, Richard A. Gibbs, Eric D. Green, Matthew E. Hurles, Bartha M. Knoppers, Jan O. Korbel, Eric S. Lander, Charles Lee, Hans Lehrach, Elaine R. Mardis, Gabor T. Marth, Gil A. McVean, Deborah A. Nickerson, Jeanette P. Schmidt, Stephen T. Sherry, Jun Wang, Richard K. Wilson, Eric Boerwinkle, Harsha Doddapaneni, Yi Han, Viktoriya Korchina, Christie Kovar, Sandra Lee, Donna Muzny, Jeffrey G. Reid, Yiming Zhu, Yuqi Chang, Qiang Feng, Xiaodong Fang, Xiaosen Guo, Min Jian, Hui Jiang, Xin Jin, Tianming Lan, Guoqing Li, Jingxiang Li, Yingrui Li, Shengmao Liu, Xiao Liu, Yao Lu, Xuedi Ma, Meifang Tang, Bo Wang, Guangbiao Wang, Honglong Wu, Renhua Wu, Xun Xu, Ye Yin, Dandan Zhang, Wenwei Zhang, Jiao Zhao, Meiru Zhao, Xiaole Zheng, Namrata Gupta, Neda Gharani, Lorraine H. Toji, Norman P. Gerry, Alissa M. Resch, Jonathan Barker, Laura Clarke, Laurent Gil, Sarah E. Hunt, Gavin Kelman, Eugene Kulesha, Rasko Leinonen, William M. McLaren, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Asier Roa, Dmitriy Smirnov, Richard E. Smith, Ian Streeter, Anja Thormann, Iliana Toneva, Brendan Vaughan, Xiangqun Zheng-Bradley, Russell Grocock, Sean Humphray, Terena James, Zoya Kingsbury, Ralf Sudbrak, Marcus W. Albrecht, Vyacheslav S. Amstislavskiy, Tatiana A. Borodina, Matthias Lienhard, Florian Mertes, Marc Sultan, Bernd Timmermann, Marie Laure Yaspo, Lucinda Fulton, Victor Ananiev, Zinaida Belaia, Dimitriy Beloslyudtsev, Nathan Bouk, Chao Chen, Deanna Church, Robert Cohen, Charles Cook, John Garner, Timothy Hefferon, Mikhail Kimelman, Chunlei Liu, John Lopez, Peter Meric, Chris O'Sullivan, Yuri Ostapchuk, Lon Phan, Sergiy Ponomarov, Valerie Schneider, Eugene Shekhtman, Karl Sirotkin, Douglas Slotta, Hua Zhang, Senduran Balasubramaniam, John Burton, Petr Danecek, Thomas M. Keane, Anja Kolb-Kokocinski, Shane McCarthy, James Stalker, Michael Quail, Christopher J. Davies, Jeremy Gollub, Teresa Webster, Brant Wong, Yiping Zhan, Christopher L. Campbell, Yu Kong, Anthony Marcketta, Fuli Yu, Lilian Antunes, Matthew Bainbridge, Aniko Sabo, Zhuoyi Huang, Lachlan J.M. Coin, Lin Fang, Qibin Li, Zhenyu Li, Haoxiang Lin, Binghang Liu, Ruibang Luo, Haojing Shao, Yinlong Xie, Chen Ye, Chang Yu, Fan Zhang, Hancheng Zheng, Hongmei Zhu, Can Alkan, Elif Dal, Fatma Kahveci, Erik P. Garrison, Deniz Kural, Wan Ping Lee, Wen Fung Leong, Michael Stromberg, Alistair N. Ward, Jiantao Wu, Mengyao Zhang, Mark J. Daly, Mark A. DePristo, Robert E. Handsaker, Eric Banks, Gaurav Bhatia, Guillermo Del Angel, Giulio Genovese, Heng Li, Seva Kashin, Steven A. McCarroll, James C. Nemesh, Ryan E. Poplin, Seungtai C. Yoon, Jayon Lihm, Vladimir Makarov, Srikanth Gottipati, Alon Keinan, Juan L. Rodriguez-Flores, Tobias Rausch, Markus H. Fritz, Adrian M. Stütz, Kathryn Beal, Avik Datta, Javier Herrero, Graham R.S. Ritchie, Daniel Zerbino, Pardis C. Sabeti, Ilya Shlyakhter, Stephen F. Schaffner, Joseph Vitti, David N. Cooper, Edward V. Ball, Peter D. Stenson, Bret Barnes, Markus Bauer, R. Keira Cheetham, Anthony Cox, Michael Eberle, Scott Kahn, Lisa Murray, John Peden, Richard Shaw, Eimear E. Kenny, Mark A. Batzer, Miriam K. Konkel, Jerilyn A. Walker, Daniel G. MacArthur, Monkol Lek, Ralf Herwig, Li Ding, Daniel C. Koboldt, David Larson, Kai Ye, Simon Gravel, Anand Swaroop, Emily Chew, Tuuli Lappalainen, Yaniv Erlich, Melissa Gymrek, Thomas Frederick Willems, Jared T. Simpson, Mark D. Shriver, Jeffrey A. Rosenfeld, Carlos D. Bustamante, Stephen B. Montgomery, Francisco M. De La Vega, Jake K. Byrnes, Andrew W. Carroll, Marianne K. DeGorter, Phil Lacroute, Brian K. Maples, Alicia R. Martin, Andres Moreno-Estrada, Suyash S. Shringarpure, Fouad Zakharia, Eran Halperin, Yael Baran, Eliza Cerveira, Jaeho Hwang, Ankit Malhotra, Dariusz Plewczynski, Kamen Radew, Mallory Romanovitch, Chengsheng Zhang, Fiona C.L. Hyland, David W. Craig, Alexis Christoforides, Nils Homer, Tyler Izatt, Ahmet A. Kurdoglu, Shripad A. Sinari, Kevin Squire, Chunlin Xiao, Jonathan Sebat, Danny Antaki, Madhusudan Gujral, Amina Noor, Kenny Ye, Esteban G. Burchard, Ryan D. Hernandez, Christopher R. Gignoux, David Haussler, Sol J. Katzman, W. James Kent, Bryan Howie, Andres Ruiz-Linares, Emmanouil T. Dermitzakis, Scott E. Devine, Hyun Min Kang, Jeffrey M. Kidd, Tom Blackwell, Sean Caron, Wei Chen, Sarah Emery, Lars Fritsche, Christian Fuchsberger, Goo Jun, Bingshan Li, Robert Lyons, Chris Scheller, Carlo Sidore, Shiya Song, Elzbieta Sliwerska, Daniel Taliun, Adrian Tan, Ryan Welch, Mary Kate Wing, Xiaowei Zhan, Philip Awadalla, Alan Hodgkinson, Yun Li, Xinghua Shi, Andrew Quitadamo, Gerton Lunter, Jonathan L. Marchini, Simon Myers, Claire Churchhouse, Olivier Delaneau, Anjali Gupta-Hinch, Warren Kretzschmar, Zamin Iqbal, Iain Mathieson, Androniki Menelaou, Andy Rimmer, Dionysia K. Xifara, Taras K. Oleksyk, Yunxin Fu, Xiaoming Liu, Momiao Xiong, Lynn Jorde, David Witherspoon, Jinchuan Xing, Brian L. Browning, Sharon R. Browning, Fereydoun Hormozdiari, Peter H. Sudmant, Ekta Khurana, Chris Tyler-Smith, Cornelis A. Albers, Qasim Ayub, Yuan Chen, Vincenza Colonna, Luke Jostins, Klaudia Walter, Yali Xue, Mark B. Gerstein, Alexej Abyzov, Suganthi Balasubramanian, Jieming Chen, Declan Clarke, Yao Fu, Arif O. Harmanci, Mike Jin, Donghoon Lee, Jeremy Liu, Xinmeng Jasmine Mu, Jing Zhang, Yan Zhang, Chris Hartl, Khalid Shakir, Jeremiah Degenhardt, Sascha Meiers, Benjamin Raeder, Francesco Paolo Casale, Oliver Stegle, Eric Wubbo Lameijer, Ira Hall, Vineet Bafna, Jacob Michaelson, Eugene J. Gardner, Ryan E. Mills, Gargi Dayama, Ken Chen, Xian Fan, Zechen Chong, Tenghui Chen, Mark J. Chaisson, John Huddleston, Maika Malig, Bradley J. Nelson, Nicholas F. Parrish, Ben Blackburne, Sarah J. Lindsay, Zemin Ning, Yujun Zhang, Hugo Lam, Cristina Sisu, Danny Challis, Uday S. Evani, James Lu, Uma Nagaswamy, Jin Yu, Wangshen Li, Lukas Habegger, Haiyuan Yu, Fiona Cunningham, Ian Dunham, Kasper Lage, Jakob Berg Jespersen, Heiko Horn, Donghoon Kim, Rob Desalle, Apurva Narechania, Melissa A.Wilson Sayres, Fernando L. Mendez, G. David Poznik, Peter A. Underhill, David Mittelman, Ruby Banerjee, Maria Cerezo, Thomas W. Fitzgerald, Sandra Louzada, Andrea Massaia, Fengtang Yang, Divya Kalra, Walker Hale, Xu Dan, Kathleen C. Barnes, Christine Beiswanger, Hongyu Cai, Hongzhi Cao, Brenna Henn, Danielle Jones, Jane S. Kaye, Alastair Kent, Angeliki Kerasidou, Rasika Mathias, Pilar N. Ossorio, Michael Parker, Charles N. Rotimi, Charmaine D. Royal, Karla Sandoval, Yeyang Su, Zhongming Tian, Sarah Tishkoff, Marc Via, Yuhong Wang, Huanming Yang, Ling Yang, Jiayong Zhu, Walter Bodmer, Gabriel Bedoya, Zhiming Cai, Yang Gao, Jiayou Chu, Leena Peltonen, Andres Garcia-Montero, Alberto Orfao, Julie Dutil, Juan C. Martinez-Cruzado, Rasika A. Mathias, Anselm Hennis, Harold Watson, Colin McKenzie, Firdausi Qadri, Regina LaRocque, Xiaoyan Deng, Danny Asogun, Onikepe Folarin, Christian Happi, Omonwunmi Omoniwa, Matt Stremlau, Ridhi Tariyal, Muminatou Jallow, Fatoumatta Sisay Joof, Tumani Corrah, Kirk Rockett, Dominic Kwiatkowski, Jaspal Kooner, Tran Tinh Hien, Sarah J. Dunstan, Nguyen ThuyHang, Richard Fonnie, Robert Garry, Lansana Kanneh, Lina Moses, John Schieffelin, Donald S. Grant, Carla Gallo, Giovanni Poletti, Danish Saleheen, Asif Rasheed, Lisa D. Brooks, Adam L. Felsenfeld, Jean E. McEwen, Yekaterina Vaydylevich, Audrey Duncanson, Michael Dunn, Jeffery A. Schloss, 2015, Nature on p. 68-74

An integrated map of genetic variation from 1,092 human genomes

David M. Altshuler, Richard M. Durbin, Gonçalo R. Abecasis, David R. Bentley, Aravinda Chakravarti, Andrew G. Clark, Peter Donnelly, Evan E. Eichler, Paul Flicek, Stacey B. Gabriel, Richard A. Gibbs, Eric D. Green, Matthew E. Hurles, Bartha M. Knoppers, Jan O. Korbel, Eric S. Lander, Charles Lee, Hans Lehrach, Elaine R. Mardis, Gabor T. Marth, Gil A. McVean, Deborah A. Nickerson, Jeanette P. Schmidt, Stephen T. Sherry, Jun Wang, Richard K. Wilson, Huyen Dinh, Christie Kovar, Sandra Lee, Lora Lewis, Donna Muzny, Jeff Reid, Min Wang, Xiaodong Fang, Xiaosen Guo, Min Jian, Hui Jiang, Xin Jin, Guoqing Li, Jingxiang Li, Yingrui Li, Zhuo Li, Xiao Liu, Yao Lu, Xuedi Ma, Zhe Su, Shuaishuai Tai, Meifang Tang, Bo Wang, Guangbiao Wang, Honglong Wu, Renhua Wu, Ye Yin, Wenwei Zhang, Jiao Zhao, Meiru Zhao, Xiaole Zheng, Yan Zhou, Namrata Gupta, Laura Clarke, Rasko Leinonen, Richard E. Smith, Xiangqun Zheng-Bradley, Russell Grocock, Sean Humphray, Terena James, Zoya Kingsbury, Ralf Sudbrak, Marcus W. Albrecht, Vyacheslav S. Amstislavskiy, Tatiana A. Borodina, Matthias Lienhard, Florian Mertes, Marc Sultan, Bernd Timmermann, Marie Laure Yaspo, Lucinda Fulton, Robert Fulton, George M. Weinstock, Senduran Balasubramaniam, John Burton, Petr Danecek, Thomas M. Keane, Anja Kolb-Kokocinski, Shane McCarthy, James Stalker, Michael Quail, Christopher J. Davies, Jeremy Gollub, Teresa Webster, Brant Wong, Yiping Zhan, Adam Auton, Fuli Yu, Matthew Bainbridge, Danny Challis, Uday S. Evani, James Lu, Uma Nagaswamy, Aniko Sabo, Yi Wang, Jin Yu, Lachlan J.M. Coin, Lin Fang, Qibin Li, Zhenyu Li, Haoxiang Lin, Binghang Liu, Ruibang Luo, Nan Qin, Haojing Shao, Bingqiang Wang, Yinlong Xie, Chen Ye, Chang Yu, Fan Zhang, Hancheng Zheng, Hongmei Zhu, Erik P. Garrison, Deniz Kural, Wan Ping Lee, Wen Fung Leong, Alistair N. Ward, Jiantao Wu, Mengyao Zhang, Lauren Griffin, Chih Heng Hsieh, Ryan E. Mills, Xinghua Shi, Marcin Von Grotthuss, Chengsheng Zhang, Mark J. Daly, Mark A. Depristo, Eric Banks, Gaurav Bhatia, Mauricio O. Carneiro, Guillermo Del Angel, Giulio Genovese, Robert E. Handsaker, Chris Hartl, Steven A. McCarroll, James C. Nemesh, Ryan E. Poplin, Stephen F. Schaffner, Khalid Shakir, Seungtai C. Yoon, Jayon Lihm, Vladimir Makarov, Hanjun Jin, Wook Kim, Ki Cheol Kim, Tobias Rausch, Kathryn Beal, Fiona Cunningham, Javier Herrero, William M. McLaren, Graham R.S. Ritchie, Srikanth Gottipati, Alon Keinan, Juan L. Rodriguez-Flores, Pardis C. Sabeti, Sharon R. Grossman, Shervin Tabrizi, Ridhi Tariyal, David N. Cooper, Edward V. Ball, Peter D. Stenson, Bret Barnes, Markus Bauer, R. Keira Cheetham, Tony Cox, Michael Eberle, Scott Kahn, Lisa Murray, John Peden, Richard Shaw, Kai Ye, Mark A. Batzer, Miriam K. Konkel, Jerilyn A. Walker, Daniel G. MacArthur, Monkol Lek, Ralf Herwig, Mark D. Shriver, Carlos D. Bustamante, Jake K. Byrnes, Francisco M. De La Vega, Simon Gravel, Eimear E. Kenny, Jeffrey M. Kidd, Brian K. Maples, Andres Moreno-Estrada, Fouad Zakharia, Eran Halperin, Yael Baran, David W. Craig, Alexis Christoforides, Nils Homer, Tyler Izatt, Ahmet A. Kurdoglu, Shripad A. Sinari, Kevin Squire, Chunlin Xiao, Jonathan Sebat, Vineet Bafna, Kenny Ye, Esteban G. Burchard, Ryan D. Hernandez, Christopher R. Gignoux, David Haussler, Sol J. Katzman, W. James Kent, Bryan Howie, Andres Ruiz-Linares, Emmanouil T. Dermitzakis, Tuuli Lappalainen, Scott E. Devine, Xinyue Liu, Ankit Maroo, Luke J. Tallon, Jeffrey A. Rosenfeld, Leslie P. Michelson, Hyun Min Kang, Paul Anderson, Andrea Angius, Abigail Bigham, Tom Blackwell, Fabio Busonero, Francesco Cucca, Christian Fuchsberger, Chris Jones, Goo Jun, Yun Li, Robert Lyons, Andrea Maschio, Eleonora Porcu, Fred Reinier, Serena Sanna, David Schlessinger, Carlo Sidore, Adrian Tan, Mary Kate Trost, Philip Awadalla, Alan Hodgkinson, Gerton Lunter, Jonathan L. Marchini, Simon Myers, Claire Churchhouse, Olivier Delaneau, Anjali Gupta-Hinch, Zamin Iqbal, Iain Mathieson, Andy Rimmer, Dionysia K. Xifara, Taras K. Oleksyk, Yunxin Fu, Xiaoming Liu, Momiao Xiong, Lynn Jorde, David Witherspoon, Jinchuan Xing, Brian L. Browning, Can Alkan, Iman Hajirasouliha, Fereydoun Hormozdiari, Arthur Ko, Peter H. Sudmant, Ken Chen, Asif Chinwalla, Li Ding, David Dooling, Daniel C. Koboldt, Michael D. McLellan, John W. Wallis, Michael C. Wendl, Qunyuan Zhang, Chris Tyler-Smith, Cornelis A. Albers, Qasim Ayub, Yuan Chen, Alison J. Coffey, Vincenza Colonna, Ni Huang, Luke Jostins, Heng Li, Aylwyn Scally, Klaudia Walter, Yali Xue, Yujun Zhang, Mark B. Gerstein, Alexej Abyzov, Suganthi Balasubramanian, Jieming Chen, Declan Clarke, Yao Fu, Lukas Habegger, Arif O. Harmanci, Mike Jin, Ekta Khurana, Xinmeng Jasmine Mu, Cristina Sisu, Jeremiah Degenhardt, Adrian M. Stütz, R. Keira Cheetham, Deanna Church, Jacob J. Michaelson, Ben Blackburne, Sarah J. Lindsay, Zemin Ning, Adam Frankish, Jennifer Harrow, Xinmeng Jasmine Mu, Gerald Fowler, Walker Hale, Divya Kalra, Jonathan Barker, Gavin Kelman, Eugene Kulesha, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Asier Roa, Dmitriy Smirnov, Ian Streeter, Iliana Toneva, Brendan Vaughan, Victor Ananiev, Zinaida Belaia, Dimitriy Beloslyudtsev, Nathan Bouk, Chao Chen, Robert Cohen, Charles Cook, John Garner, Timothy Hefferon, Mikhail Kimelman, Chunlei Liu, John Lopez, Peter Meric, Chris O'Sullivan, Yuri Ostapchuk, Lon Phan, Sergiy Ponomarov, Valerie Schneider, Eugene Shekhtman, Karl Sirotkin, Douglas Slotta, Hua Zhang, Kathleen C. Barnes, Christine Beiswanger, Hongyu Cai, Hongzhi Cao, Neda Gharani, Brenna Henn, Danielle Jones, Jane S. Kaye, Alastair Kent, Angeliki Kerasidou, Rasika Mathias, Pilar N. Ossorio, Michael Parker, David Reich, Charles N. Rotimi, Charmaine D. Royal, Karla Sandoval, Yeyang Su, Zhongming Tian, Sarah Tishkoff, Lorraine H. Toji, Marc Via, Yuhong Wang, Huanming Yang, Ling Yang, Jiayong Zhu, Walter Bodmer, Gabriel Bedoya, Cai Zhi Ming, Gao Yang, Chu Jia You, Leena Peltonen, Andres Garcia-Montero, Alberto Orfao, Julie Dutil, Juan C. Martinez-Cruzado, Lisa D. Brooks, Adam L. Felsenfeld, Jean E. McEwen, Nicholas C. Clemm, Audrey Duncanson, Michael Dunn, Mark S. Guyer, Jane L. Peterson, Phil Lacroute, 2012, Nature on p. 56-65

Integrative annotation of variants from 1092 humans

E. Khurana, Y. Fu, V. Colonna, X. J. Mu, H. M. Kang, T. Lappalainen, A. Sboner, L. Lochovsky, J. Chen, A. Harmanci, J. Das, A. Abyzov, S. Balasubramanian, K. Beal, D. Chakravarty, D. Challis, Y. Chen, D. Clarke, L. Clarke, F. Cunningham, U. S. Evani, P. Flicek, R. Fragoza, E. Garrison, R. Gibbs, Z. H. Gümüş, J. Herrero, N. Kitabayashi, Y. Kong, K. Lage, V. Liluashvili, S. M. Lipkin, D. G. MacArthur, G. Marth, D. Muzny, T. H. Pers, GRS Ritchie, J. A. Rosenfeld, C. Sisu, X. Wei, M. Wilson, Y. Xue, F. Yu, E. T. Dermitzakis, H. Yu, M. A. Rubin, C. Tyler-Smith, M. Gerstein, D. M. Altshuler, M. D. Shriver, 2013, Science

Integrating sequence and array data to create an improved 1000 Genomes Project haplotype reference panel

Olivier Delaneau, Jonathan Marchini, Gil A. McVeanh, Peter Donnelly, Gerton Lunter, Jonathan L. Marchini, Simon Myers, Anjali Gupta-Hinch, Zamin Iqbal, Iain Mathieson, Andy Rimmer, Dionysia K. Xifara, Angeliki Kerasidou, Claire Churchhouse, David M. Altshuler, Stacey B. Gabriel, Eric S. Lander, Namrata Gupta, Mark J. Daly, Mark A. DePristo, Eric Banks, Gaurav Bhatia, Mauricio O. Carneiro, Guillermo Del Angel, Giulio Genovese, Robert E. Handsaker, Chris Hartl, Steven A. McCarroll, James C. Nemesh, Ryan E. Poplin, Stephen F. Schaffner, Khalid Shakir, Pardis C. Sabeti, Sharon R. Grossman, Shervin Tabrizi, Ridhi Tariyal, Heng Li, David Reich, Richard M. Durbin, Matthew E. Hurles, Senduran Balasubramaniam, John Burton, Petr Danecek, Thomas M. Keane, Anja Kolb-Kokocinski, Shane McCarthy, James Stalker, Michael Quail, Qasim Ayub, Yuan Chen, Alison J. Coffey, Vincenza Colonna, Ni Huang, Luke Jostins, Aylwyn Scally, Klaudia Walter, Yali Xue, Yujun Zhang, Ben Blackburne, Sarah J. Lindsay, Zemin Ning, Adam Frankish, Jennifer Harrow, Tyler S. Chris, Gonalo R. Abecasis, Hyun Min Kang, Paul Anderson, Tom Blackwell, Fabio Busonero, Christian Fuchsberger, Goo Jun, Andrea Maschio, Eleonora Porcu, Carlo Sidore, Adrian Tan, Mary Kate Trost, David R. Bentley, Russell Grocock, Sean Humphray, Terena James, Zoya Kingsbury, Markus Bauer, R. Keira Cheetham, Tony Cox, Michael Eberle, Lisa Murray, Richard Shaw, Aravinda Chakravarti, Andrew G. Clark, Alon Keinan, Juan L. Rodriguez-Flores, Francisco M. De LaVega, Jeremiah Degenhardt, Evan E. Eichler, Paul Flicek, Laura Clarke, Rasko Leinonen, Richard E. Smith, Xiangqun Zheng-Bradley, Kathryn Beal, Fiona Cunningham, Javier Herrero, William M. McLaren, Graham R.S. Ritchie, Jonathan Barker, Gavin Kelman, Eugene Kulesha, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Asier Roa, Dmitriy Smirnov, Ian Streeter, Iliana Toneva, Richard A. Gibbs, Huyen Dinh, Christie Kovar, Sandra Lee, Lora Lewis, Donna Muzny, Jeff Reid, Min Wang, Fuli Yu, Matthew Bainbridge, Danny Challis, Uday S. Evani, James Lu, Uma Nagaswamy, Aniko Sabo, Yi Wang, Jin Yu, Gerald Fowler, Walker Hale, Divya Kalra, Eric D. Green, Bartha M. Knoppers, Jan O. Korbel, Tobias Rausch, Adrian M. Sttz, Charles Lee, Lauren Griffin, Chih Heng Hsieh, Ryan E. Mills, Marcin Von Grotthuss, Chengsheng Zhang, Xinghua Shi, Hans Lehrach, Ralf Sudbrak, Vyacheslav S. Amstislavskiy, Matthias Lienhard, Florian Mertes, Marc Sultan, Bernd Timmermann, Marie Laure Yaspo, Sudbrak Ralf Herwig, Elaine R. Mardis, Richard K. Wilson, Lucinda Fulton, Robert Fulton, George M. Weinstock, Asif Chinwalla, Li Ding, David Dooling, Daniel C. Koboldt, Michael D. McLellan, John W. Wallis, Michael C. Wendl, Qunyuan Zhang, Gabor T. Marth, Erik P. Garrison, Deniz Kural, Wan Ping Lee, Wen Fung Leong, Alistair N. Ward, Jiantao Wu, Mengyao Zhang, Deborah A. Nickerson, Can Alkan, Fereydoun Hormozdiari, Arthur Ko, Peter H. Sudmant, Jeanette P. Schmidt, Christopher J. Davies, Jeremy Gollub, Teresa Webster, Brant Wong, Yiping Zhan, Stephen T. Sherry, Chunlin Xiao, Deanna Church, Victor Ananiev, Zinaida Belaia, Dimitriy Beloslyudtsev, Nathan Bouk, Chao Chen, Robert Cohen, Charles Cook, John Garner, Timothy Hefferon, Mikhail Kimelman, Chunlei Liu, John Lopez, Peter Meric, Yuri Ostapchuk, Lon Phan, Sergiy Ponomarov, Valerie Schneider, Eugene Shekhtman, Karl Sirotkin, Douglas Slotta, Hua Zhang, Jun Wang, Xiaodong Fang, Xiaosen Guo, Min Jian, Hui Jiang, Xin Jin, Guoqing Li, Jingxiang Li, Yingrui Li, Xiao Liu, Yao Lu, Xuedi Ma, Shuaishuai Tai, Meifang Tang, Bo Wang, Guangbiao Wang, Honglong Wu, Renhua Wu, Ye Yin, Wenwei Zhang, Jiao Zhao, Meiru Zhao, Xiaole Zheng, Hans Lachlan, Lin Fang, Qibin Li, Zhenyu Li, Haoxiang Lin, Binghang Liu, Ruibang Luo, Haojing Shao, Bingqiang Wang, Yinlong Xie, Chen Ye, Chang Yu, Hancheng Zheng, Hongmei Zhu, Hongyu Cai, Hongzhi Cao, Yeyang Su, Zhongming Tian, Huanming Yang, Ling Yang, Jiayong Zhu, Zhiming Cai, Jian Wang, Marcus W. Albrecht, Tatiana A. Borodina, Adam Auton, Seungtai C. Yoon, Jayon Lihm, Vladimir Makarov, Hanjun Jin, Wook Kim, Ki Cheol Kim, Srikanth Gottipati, Danielle Jones, David N. Cooper, Edward V. Ball, Peter D. Stenson, Bret Barnes, Scott Kahn, Kai Ye, Mark A. Batzer, Miriam K. Konkel, Jerilyn A. Walker, Daniel G. MacArthur, Monkol Lek, Mark D. Shriver, Carlos D. Bustamante, Simon Gravel, Eimear E. Kenny, Jeffrey M. Kidd, Phil Lacroute, Brian K. Maples, Andres Moreno-Estrada, Fouad Zakharia, Brenna Henn, Karla Sandoval, Jake K. Byrnes, Eran Halperin, Yael Baran, David W. Craig, Alexis Christoforides, Tyler Izatt, Ahmet A. Kurdoglu, Shripad A. Sinari, Nils Homer, Kevin Squire, Jonathan Sebat, Vineet Bafna, Kenny Ye, Esteban G. Burchard, Ryan D. Hernandez, Christopher R. Gignoux, David Haussler, Sol J. Katzman, W. James Kent, Bryan Howie, Andres Ruiz-Linares, Emmanouil T. Dermitzakis, Tuuli Lappalainen, Scott E. Devine, Xinyue Liu, Ankit Maroo, Luke J. Tallon, Jeffrey A. Rosenfeld, Leslie P. Michelson, Andrea Angius, Francesco Cucca, Serena Sanna, Abigail Bigham, Chris Jones, Fred Reinier, Yun Li, Robert Lyons, David Schlessinger, Philip Awadalla, Alan Hodgkinson, Taras K. Oleksyk, Juan C. Martinez-Cruzado, Yunxin Fu, Xiaoming Liu, Momiao Xiong, Lynn Jorde, David Witherspoon, Jinchuan Xing, Brian L. Browning, Iman Hajirasouliha, Ken Chen, Cornelis A. Albers, Mark B. Gerstein, Alexej Abyzov, Jieming Chen, Yao Fu, Lukas Habegger, Arif O. Harmanci, Xinmeng Jasmine Mu, Cristina Sisu, Suganthi Balasubramanian, Mike Jin, Ekta Khurana, Declan Clarke, Jacob J. Michaelson, Chris OSullivan, Kathleen C. Barnes, Neda Gharani, Lorraine H. Toji, Norman Gerry, Jane S. Kaye, Alastair Kent, Rasika Mathias, Pilar N. Ossorio, Michael Parker, Charles N. Rotimi, Charmaine D. Royal, Sarah Tishkoff, Marc Via, Walter Bodmer, Gabriel Bedoya, Gao Yang, Chu Jia You, Andres Garcia-Montero, Alberto Orfao, Julie Dutil, Lisa D. Brooks, Adam L. Felsenfeld, Jean E. McEwen, Nicholas C. Clemm, Mark S. Guyer, Jane L. Peterson, Audrey Duncanson, Michael Dunn, Leena Peltonen, 2014, Nature Communications

Development of a panel of genome-wide ancestry informative markers to study admixture throughout the americas

Joshua Mark Galanter, Juan Carlos Fernandez-Lopez, Christopher R. Gignoux, Jill Barnholtz-Sloan, Ceres Fernandez-Rozadilla, Marc Via, Alfredo Hidalgo-Miranda, Alejandra V. Contreras, Laura Uribe Figueroa, Paola Raska, Gerardo Jimenez-Sanchez, Irma Silva Zolezzi, Maria Torres, Clara Ruiz Ponte, Yarimar Ruiz, Antonio Salas, Elizabeth Nguyen, Celeste Eng, Lisbeth Borjas, William Zabala, Guillermo Barreto, Fernando Rondóo González, Adriana Ibarra, Patricia Taboada, Liliana Porras, Fabián Moreno, Abigail Bigham, Gerardo Gutierrez, Tom Brutsaert, Fabiola León-Velarde, Lorna G. Moore, Enrique Vargas, Miguel Cruz, Jorge Escobedo, José Rodriguez-Santana, William Rodriguez-Cintrón, Rocio Chapela, Jean G. Ford, Carlos Bustamante, Daniela Seminara, Mark Shriver, Elad Ziv, Esteban Gonzalez Burchard, Robert Haile, Esteban Parra, Angel Carracedo, 2012, PLoS Genetics on p. e1002554

Modeling 3D Facial Shape from DNA

Peter Claes, Denise K. Liberton, Katleen Daniels, Kerri Matthes Rosana, Ellen E. Quillen, Laurel N. Pearson, Brian McEvoy, Marc Bauchet, Arslan A. Zaidi, Wei Yao, Hua Tang, Gregory S. Barsh, Devin M. Absher, David Andrew Puts, Jorge Rocha, Sandra Beleza, Rinaldo W. Pereira, Gareth Baynam, Paul Suetens, Dirk Vandermeulen, Jennifer Kristin Wagner, James S. Boster, Mark Shriver, 2014, PLoS Genetics on p. e1004224

Genome-wide association study of type 2 diabetes in a sample from Mexico City and a meta-analysis of a Mexican-American sample from Starr County, Texas

E. J. Parra, J. E. Below, S. Krithika, A. Valladares, J. L. Barta, N. J. Cox, C. L. Hanis, N. Wacher, J. Garcia-Mena, P. Hu, Mark Shriver, J. Kumate, P. M. McKeigue, J. Escobedo, M. Cruz, 2011, Diabetologia on p. 2038-2046

Quantifying the strength and form of sexual selection on men's traits

Alexander K. Hill, John Hunt, Lisa L.M. Welling, Rodrigo A. Cárdenas, Michelle A. Rotella, John R. Wheatley, Khytam Dawood, Mark D. Shriver, David A. Puts, 2013, Evolution and Human Behavior on p. 334-341

Ancestral components of admixed genomes in a Mexican cohort

Nicholas A. Johnson, Marc A. Coram, Mark D. Shriver, Isabelle Romieu, Gregory S. Barsh, Stephanie J. London, Hua Tang, 2011, PLoS Genetics

Genetic Architecture of Skin and Eye Color in an African-European Admixed Population

Sandra Beleza, Nicholas A. Johnson, Sophie I. Candille, Devin M. Absher, Marc A. Coram, Jailson Lopes, Joana Campos, Isabel Inês Araújo, Tovi M. Anderson, Bjarni J. Vilhjálmsson, Magnus Nordborg, António Correia e Silva, Mark Shriver, Jorge Rocha, Gregory S. Barsh, Hua Tang, 2013, PLoS Genetics