Jesse Lasky

Associate Professor of Biology

Jesse Lasky

Research Summary

Ecological and evolutionary genomics, genetic and ecophysiological basis of adaptation to environmental stress, evolutionary ecology of biological complexity.

Huck Graduate Students

Huck Affiliations

Links

Publication Tags

Genotype Arabidopsis Genes Biodiversity Genomics Biomass Genetic Variation Water Population Dynamics Phenotype Genome Local Adaptation Gene Expression Rhizosphere Climate Effect Dehydration Prediction Population Methodology Flowering Loci Drought Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Pleiotropy

Most Recent Publications

Brian Weeks, Shahid Naeem, Jesse Lasky, Joseph Tobias, Ecology Letters

Govinal Badiger Bhaskara, Jesse R. Lasky, Samsad Razzaque, Li Zhang, Taslima Haque, Jason E. Bonnette, Guzide Zeynep Civelek, Paul E. Verslues, Thomas E. Juenger, 2022, Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America

Brian C. Weeks, Shahid Naeem, Jesse R. Lasky, Joseph A. Tobias, 2022, Ecology Letters on p. 697-707

Jeremy Sutherland, Terrence Bell, Ryan V. Trexler, J Carlson, Jesse R. Lasky, 2022, Molecular Ecology on p. 3934-3950

Genotype–environment associations to reveal the molecular basis of environmental adaptation

Jesse Lasky, Emily Josephs, Geoffrey Morris, 2022, The Plant Cell on p. 125-138ddddddd

The hidden value of trees: quantifying the ecosystem services of tree lineages and their major threats across the continental US

Jeannine Cavender-Bares, Erik Nelson, Jose Meireles, Jesse Lasky, Daniela Miteva, David Nowak, Will Pearse, Matthew Helmus, Amy Zanne, William Fagan, Christopher Mihiar, Nicholas Muller, Nathan Kraft, Stephen Polasky, 2022, PLoS Sustainability and Transformation on p. e0000010

Mengesha Asefa, Xiaoyang Song, Min Cao, Jesse R. Lasky, Jie Yang, 2021, Journal of Vegetation Science

Emily S. Bellis, Chloee M. McLaughlin, Claude W. dePamphilis, Jesse R. Lasky, 2021, Ecography on p. 1205-1217

What processes must we understand to forecast regional-scale population dynamics?: Regional population forecasting

Jesse R. Lasky, Mevin B. Hooten, Peter B. Adler, 2020, Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences

Kathryn G. Turner, Claire M. Lorts, Asnake T. Haile, Jesse R. Lasky, 2020, Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences

Most-Cited Papers

Brenna R. Forester, Jesse R. Lasky, Helene H. Wagner, Dean L. Urban, 2018, Molecular Ecology on p. 2215-2233

Get the science right when paying for nature's services: Few projects adequately address design and evaluation

S. Naeem, J. C. Ingram, A. Varga, T. Agardy, P. Barten, G. Bennett, E. Bloomgarden, L. L. Bremer, P. Burkill, M. Cattau, C. Ching, M. Colby, D. C. Cook, R. Costanza, F. DeClerck, C. Freund, T. Gartner, R. Goldman-Benner, J. Gunderson, D. Jarrett, A. P. Kinzig, A. Kiss, A. Koontz, P. Kumar, J. R. Lasky, M. Masozera, D. Meyers, F. Milano, L. Naughton-Treves, E. Nichols, L. Olander, P. Olmsted, E. Perge, C. Perrings, S. Polasky, J. Potent, C. Prager, F. Quétier, K. Redford, K. Saterson, G. Thoumi, M. T. Vargas, S. Vickerman, W. Weisser, D. Wilkie, S. Wunder, 2015, Science on p. 1206-1207

The relationship between tree biodiversity and biomass dynamics changes with tropical forest succession

Jesse R. Lasky, María Uriarte, Vanessa K. Boukili, David L. Erickson, W. John Kress, Robin L. Chazdon, 2014, Ecology Letters on p. 1158-1167

Jesse R. Lasky, Hari D. Upadhyaya, Punna Ramu, Santosh Deshpande, C. Tom Hash, Jason Bonnette, Thomas E. Juenger, Katie Hyma, Charlotte Acharya, Sharon E. Mitchell, Edward S. Buckler, Zachary Brenton, Stephen Kresovich, Geoffrey P. Morris, 2015, Science advances

Detecting spatial genetic signatures of local adaptation in heterogeneous landscapes

Brenna R. Forester, Matthew R. Jones, Stéphane Joost, Erin L. Landguth, Jesse R. Lasky, 2016, Molecular Ecology on p. 104-120

Jesse R. Lasky, María Uriarte, Vanessa K. Boukili, Robin L. Chazdon, 2014, Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America on p. 5616-5621

Lawrence N. Hudson, Tim Newbold, Sara Contu, Samantha L.L. Hill, Igor Lysenko, Adriana De Palma, Helen R.P. Phillips, Tamera I. Alhusseini, Felicity E. Bedford, Dominic J. Bennett, Hollie Booth, Victoria J. Burton, Charlotte W.T. Chng, Argyrios Choimes, David L.P. Correia, Julie Day, Susy Echeverría-Londoño, Susan R. Emerson, Di Gao, Morgan Garon, Michelle L.K. Harrison, Daniel J. Ingram, Martin Jung, Victoria Kemp, Lucinda Kirkpatrick, Callum D. Martin, Yuan Pan, Gwilym D. Pask-Hale, Edwin L. Pynegar, Alexandra N. Robinson, Katia Sanchez-Ortiz, Rebecca A. Senior, Benno I. Simmons, Hannah J. White, Hanbin Zhang, Job Aben, Stefan Abrahamczyk, Gilbert B. Adum, Virginia Aguilar-Barquero, Marcelo A. Aizen, Belén Albertos, E. L. Alcala, Maria del Mar Alguacil, Audrey Alignier, Marc Ancrenaz, Alan N. Andersen, Enrique Arbeláez-Cortés, Inge Armbrecht, Víctor Arroyo-Rodríguez, Tom Aumann, Jan C. Axmacher, Badrul Azhar, Adrián B. Azpiroz, Lander Baeten, Adama Bakayoko, András Báldi, John E. Banks, Sharad K. Baral, Jos Barlow, Barbara I.P. Barratt, Lurdes Barrico, Paola Bartolommei, Diane M. Barton, Yves Basset, Péter Batáry, Adam J. Bates, Bruno Baur, Erin M. Bayne, Pedro Beja, Suzan Benedick, Åke Berg, Henry Bernard, Nicholas J. Berry, Dinesh Bhatt, Jake E. Bicknell, Jochen H. Bihn, Robin J. Blake, Kadiri S. Bobo, Roberto Bóçon, Teun Boekhout, Katrin Böhning-Gaese, Kevin J. Bonham, Paulo A.V. Borges, Sérgio H. Borges, Céline Boutin, Jérémy Bouyer, Cibele Bragagnolo, Jodi S. Brandt, Francis Q. Brearley, Isabel Brito, Vicenç Bros, Jörg Brunet, Grzegorz Buczkowski, Christopher M. Buddle, Rob Bugter, Erika Buscardo, Jörn Buse, Jimmy Cabra-García, Nilton C. Cáceres, Nicolette L. Cagle, María Calviño-Cancela, Sydney A. Cameron, Eliana M. Cancello, Rut Caparrós, Pedro Cardoso, Dan Carpenter, Tiago F. Carrijo, Anelena L. Carvalho, Camila R. Cassano, Helena Castro, Alejandro A. Castro-Luna, Cerda B. Rolando, Alexis Cerezo, Kim Alan Chapman, Matthieu Chauvat, Morten Christensen, Francis M. Clarke, Daniel F.R. Cleary, Giorgio Colombo, Stuart P. Connop, Michael D. Craig, Leopoldo Cruz-López, Saul A. Cunningham, Biagio D'Aniello, Neil D'Cruze, Pedro Giovâni da Silva, Martin Dallimer, Emmanuel Danquah, Ben Darvill, Jens Dauber, Adrian L.V. Davis, Jeff Dawson, Claudio de Sassi, Benoit de Thoisy, Olivier Deheuvels, Alain Dejean, Jean Louis Devineau, Tim Diekötter, Jignasu V. Dolia, Erwin Domínguez, Yamileth Dominguez-Haydar, Silvia Dorn, Isabel Draper, Niels Dreber, Bertrand Dumont, Simon G. Dures, Mats Dynesius, Lars Edenius, Paul Eggleton, Felix Eigenbrod, Zoltán Elek, Martin H. Entling, Karen J. Esler, Ricardo F. de Lima, Aisyah Faruk, Nina Farwig, Tom M. Fayle, Antonio Felicioli, Annika M. Felton, Roderick J. Fensham, Ignacio C. Fernandez, Catarina C. Ferreira, Gentile F. Ficetola, Cristina Fiera, Bruno K.C. Filgueiras, Hüseyin K. Fırıncıoğlu, David Flaspohler, Andreas Floren, Steven J. Fonte, Anne Fournier, Robert E. Fowler, Markus Franzén, Lauchlan H. Fraser, Gabriella M. Fredriksson, Geraldo B. Freire, Tiago L.M. Frizzo, Daisuke Fukuda, Dario Furlani, René Gaigher, Jörg U. Ganzhorn, Karla P. García, Juan C. Garcia-R, Jenni G. Garden, Ricardo Garilleti, Bao Ming Ge, Benoit Gendreau-Berthiaume, Philippa J. Gerard, Carla Gheler-Costa, Benjamin Gilbert, Paolo Giordani, Simonetta Giordano, Carly Golodets, Laurens G.L. Gomes, Rachelle K. Gould, Dave Goulson, Aaron D. Gove, Laurent Granjon, Ingo Grass, Claudia L. Gray, James Grogan, Weibin Gu, Moisès Guardiola, Nihara R. Gunawardene, Alvaro G. Gutierrez, Doris L. Gutiérrez-Lamus, Daniela H. Haarmeyer, Mick E. Hanley, Thor Hanson, Nor R. Hashim, Shombe N. Hassan, Richard G. Hatfield, Joseph E. Hawes, Matt W. Hayward, Christian Hébert, Alvin J. Helden, John André Henden, Philipp Henschel, Lionel Hernández, James P. Herrera, Farina Herrmann, Felix Herzog, Diego Higuera-Diaz, Branko Hilje, Hubert Höfer, Anke Hoffmann, Finbarr G. Horgan, Elisabeth Hornung, Roland Horváth, Kristoffer Hylander, Paola Isaacs-Cubides, Hiroaki Ishida, Masahiro Ishitani, Carmen T. Jacobs, Víctor J. Jaramillo, Birgit Jauker, F. Jiménez Hernández, McKenzie F. Johnson, Virat Jolli, Mats Jonsell, S. Nur Juliani, Thomas S. Jung, Vena Kapoor, Heike Kappes, Vassiliki Kati, Eric Katovai, Klaus Kellner, Michael Kessler, Kathryn R. Kirby, Andrew M. Kittle, Mairi E. Knight, Eva Knop, Florian Kohler, Matti Koivula, Annette Kolb, Mouhamadou Kone, Ádám Kőrösi, Jochen Krauss, Ajith Kumar, Raman Kumar, David J. Kurz, Alex S. Kutt, Thibault Lachat, Victoria Lantschner, Francisco Lara, Jesse R. Lasky, Steven C. Latta, William F. Laurance, Patrick Lavelle, Violette Le Féon, Gretchen LeBuhn, Jean Philippe Légaré, Valérie Lehouck, María V. Lencinas, Pia E. Lentini, Susan G. Letcher, Qi Li, Simon A. Litchwark, Nick A. Littlewood, Yunhui Liu, Nancy Lo-Man-Hung, Carlos A. López-Quintero, Mounir Louhaichi, Gabor L. Lövei, Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja, Victor H. Luja, Matthew S. Luskin, M. Cristina MacSwiney G, Kaoru Maeto, Tibor Magura, Neil Aldrin Mallari, Louise A. Malone, Patrick K. Malonza, Jagoba Malumbres-Olarte, Salvador Mandujano, Inger E. Måren, Erika Marin-Spiotta, Charles J. Marsh, E. J.P. Marshall, Eliana Martínez, Guillermo Martínez Pastur, David Moreno Mateos, Margaret M. Mayfield, Vicente Mazimpaka, Jennifer L. McCarthy, Kyle P. McCarthy, Quinn S. McFrederick, Sean McNamara, Nagore G. Medina, Rafael Medina, Jose L. Mena, Estefania Mico, Grzegorz Mikusinski, Jeffrey C. Milder, James R. Miller, Daniel R. Miranda-Esquivel, Melinda L. Moir, Carolina L. Morales, Mary N. Muchane, Muchai Muchane, Sonja Mudri-Stojnic, A. Nur Munira, Antonio Muoñz-Alonso, B. F. Munyekenye, Robin Naidoo, A. Naithani, Michiko Nakagawa, Akihiro Nakamura, Yoshihiro Nakashima, Shoji Naoe, Guiomar Nates-Parra, Dario A. Navarrete Gutierrez, Luis Navarro-Iriarte, Paul K. Ndang'ang'a, Eike L. Neuschulz, Jacqueline T. Ngai, Violaine Nicolas, Sven G. Nilsson, Norbertas Noreika, Olivia Norfolk, Jorge Ari Noriega, David A. Norton, Nicole M. Nöske, A. Justin Nowakowski, Catherine Numa, Niall O'Dea, Patrick J. O'Farrell, William Oduro, Sabine Oertli, Caleb Ofori-Boateng, Christopher Omamoke Oke, Vicencio Oostra, Lynne M. Osgathorpe, Samuel Eduardo Otavo, Navendu V. Page, Juan Paritsis, Alejandro Parra-H, Luke Parry, Guy Pe'er, Peter B. Pearman, Nicolás Pelegrin, Raphaël Pélissier, Carlos A. Peres, Pablo L. Peri, Anna S. Persson, Theodora Petanidou, Marcell K. Peters, Rohan S. Pethiyagoda, Ben Phalan, T. Keith Philips, Finn C. Pillsbury, Jimmy Pincheira-Ulbrich, Eduardo Pineda, Joan Pino, Jaime Pizarro-Araya, A. J. Plumptre, Santiago L. Poggio, Natalia Politi, Pere Pons, Katja Poveda, Eileen F. Power, Steven J. Presley, Vânia Proença, Marino Quaranta, Carolina Quintero, Romina Rader, B. R. Ramesh, Martha P. Ramirez-Pinilla, Jai Ranganathan, Claus Rasmussen, Nicola A. Redpath-Downing, J. Leighton Reid, Yana T. Reis, José M. Rey Benayas, Juan Carlos Rey-Velasco, Chevonne Reynolds, Danilo Bandini Ribeiro, Miriam H. Richards, Barbara A. Richardson, Michael J. Richardson, Rodrigo Macip Ríos, Richard Robinson, Carolina A. Robles, Jörg Römbke, Luz Piedad Romero-Duque, Matthias Rös, Loreta Rosselli, Stephen J. Rossiter, Dana S. Roth, T'ai H. Roulston, Laurent Rousseau, André V. Rubio, Jean Claude Ruel, Jonathan P. Sadler, Szabolcs Sáfián, Romeo A. Saldaña-Vázquez, Katerina Sam, Ulrika Samnegård, Joana Santana, Xavier Santos, Jade Savage, Nancy A. Schellhorn, Menno Schilthuizen, Ute Schmiedel, Christine B. Schmitt, Nicole L. Schon, Christof Schüepp, Katharina Schumann, Oliver Schweiger, Dawn M. Scott, Kenneth A. Scott, Jodi L. Sedlock, Steven S. Seefeldt, Ghazala Shahabuddin, Graeme Shannon, Douglas Sheil, Frederick H. Sheldon, Eyal Shochat, Stefan J. Siebert, Fernando A.B. Silva, Javier A. Simonetti, Eleanor M. Slade, Jo Smith, Allan H. Smith-Pardo, Navjot S. Sodhi, Eduardo J. Somarriba, Ramón A. Sosa, Grimaldo Soto Quiroga, Martin Hugues St-Laurent, Brian M. Starzomski, Constanti Stefanescu, Ingolf Steffan-Dewenter, Philip C. Stouffer, Jane C. Stout, Ayron M. Strauch, Matthew J. Struebig, Zhimin Su, Marcela Suarez-Rubio, Shinji Sugiura, Keith S. Summerville, Yik Hei Sung, Hari Sutrisno, Jens Christian Svenning, Tiit Teder, Caragh G. Threlfall, Anu Tiitsaar, Jacqui H. Todd, Rebecca K. Tonietto, Ignasi Torre, Béla Tóthmérész, Teja Tscharntke, Edgar C. Turner, Jason M. Tylianakis, Marcio Uehara-Prado, Nicolas Urbina-Cardona, Denis Vallan, Adam J. Vanbergen, Heraldo L. Vasconcelos, Kiril Vassilev, Hans A.F. Verboven, Maria João Verdasca, José R. Verdú, Carlos H. Vergara, Pablo M. Vergara, Jort Verhulst, Massimiliano Virgilio, Lien Van Vu, Edward M. Waite, Tony R. Walker, Hua Feng Wang, Yanping Wang, James I. Watling, Britta Weller, Konstans Wells, Catrin Westphal, Edward D. Wiafe, Christopher D. Williams, Michael R. Willig, John C.Z. Woinarski, Jan H.D. Wolf, Volkmar Wolters, Ben A. Woodcock, Jihua Wu, Joseph M. Wunderle, Yuichi Yamaura, Satoko Yoshikura, Douglas W. Yu, Andrey S. Zaitsev, Juliane Zeidler, Fasheng Zou, Ben Collen, Rob M. Ewers, Georgina M. Mace, Drew W. Purves, Jörn P.W. Scharlemann, Andy Purvis, 2017, Ecology and Evolution on p. 145–188

John T. Lovell, Thomas E. Juenger, Scott D. Michaels, Jesse R. Lasky, Alexander Platt, James H. Richards, Xuhong Yu, Hsien M. Easlon, Saunak Sen, John K. Mckay, 2013, Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences

Paul E. Verslues, Jesse R. Lasky, Thomas E. Juenger, Tzu Wen Liu, M. Nagaraj Kumar, 2014, Plant Physiology on p. 144-159

Jesse R. Lasky, David L. Des Marais, David B. Lowry, Inna Povolotskaya, John K. McKay, James H. Richards, Timothy H. Keitt, Thomas E. Juenger, 2014, Molecular Biology and Evolution on p. 2283-2296