The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences

Cofunded Faculty

Reginald Adams
Associate Professor of Psychology

Reka Albert
Professor of Physics and Biology

Tom Baker
Distinguished Professor of Entomology

Sheri Berenbaum
Professor of Psychology and Pediatrics

Victoria Braithwaite
Professor of Fisheries and Biology
Co-Director, the Center for Brain, Behavior and Cognition

Mary Ann Bruns
Associate Professor of Soil Science/Microbial Ecology

Marcia Buanafina
Senior Research Scientist in Biology

Margherita Cantorna
Distinguished Professor in Molecular Immunology
Chair, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Immunology and Infectious Diseases

Tomas Carlo
Associate Professor of Biology

John Carlson
Professor of Molecular Genetics, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management
Director, Schatz Center for Tree Molecular Genetics

Laura Carrel
Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Sonia Cavigelli
Associate Professor of Biobehavioral Health

Vincent Chau
Professor of Cellular and Molecular Physiology

Surinder Chopra
Professor of Maize Genetics, Department of Plant Science

Ali Demirci
Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Professor-in-Charge of the Shared Fermentation Facility

Melik Demirel
Pearce Professor of Engineering

Corina Drapaca
Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering Science and Mechanics

Patrick James Drew
Assistant Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics
Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery

Nina Fedoroff
Willaman Professor of Life Sciences
Evan Pugh Professor, Department of Biology

Matthew Ferrari
Associate Professor of Biology

John Flanagan
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

John Fricks
Associate Professor in Statistics

Rick Gilmore
Associate Professor of Psychology
Director of Human Imaging, SLEIC

Santhosh Girirajan
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Adam Glick
Professor of Molecular Toxicology and Carcinogenesis
Chair, Molecular Medicine Program
Associate Chair, Molecular Cellular and Integrative Biosciences

Bruce Gluckman
Associate Director, Penn State Center for Neural Engineering
Associate Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics
Associate Professor of Neurosurgery

Christina M Grozinger
Distinguished Professor of Entomology

Wendy Hanna-Rose
Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Heather Hines
Assistant Professor, Biology

Jun Huang
Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics

Xuemei Huang
Professor of Neurology

David Hughes
Assistant Professor of Entomology and Biology

Nina Jablonski
Evan Pugh University Professor of Anthropology

Timothy Jegla
Associate Professor of Biology

Dezhe Jin
Associate Professor of Physics

Vivek Kapur
Associate Director for Strategic Initiatives, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences
Professor of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

Kenneth Keiler
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Girish Kirimanjeswara
Assistant Professor of Veterinary and Biomedical Science

Andrey Krasilnikov
Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Carsten Krebs
Professor of Chemistry
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Tae-hee Lee
Associate Professor of Chemistry

Qunhua Li
Assistant Professor of Statistics

Aimin Liu
Associate Professor of Biology

Manuel Llinas
Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Hong Ma
Professor of Biology
Huck Distinguished Research Professor of Plant Molecular Biology

Jennifer Macalady
Associate Professor of Geosciences

Richard Mailman
Professor and College of Medicine Distinguished Senior Scholar

Yingwei Mao
Assistant Professor of Biology

Jonathan Marks
Associate Professor of Bioethics, Humanities and Law

Roger McCarter
Professor of Biobehavioral Health

Timothy McNellis
Associate Professor, Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology

Paul Medvedev
Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Anton Nekrutenko
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Andrew Patterson
Director/Faculty Oversight, Metabolomics Core Facility (University Park)
Associate Professor of Molecular Toxicology

Robert Paulson
Professor of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

George Perry
Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Biology

Jeffrey Peters
Distinguished Professor of Molecular Toxicology & Carcinogenesis

Mary Poss
Professor in Biology and in Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

Kathleen Postle
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Sandeep Prabhu
Professor of Immunology and Molecular Toxicology

Jason Rasgon
Associate Professor of Entomology

Andrew Read
Director, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics
Evan Pugh Professor of Biology and Entomology
Eberly Professor of Biotechnology

Tim Reluga
Associate Professor of Mathematics and Biology

Melissa Rolls
Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Director, Center for Cellular Dynamics
Chair, Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Biosciences program

Marilyn J Roossinck
Professor of Plant Pathology and Biology

Robert L Sainburg
Professor of Kinesiology
Professor of Neurology

Steven Schiff
Director, Penn State Center for Neural Engineering
Brush Chair Professor of Engineering
Professor of Neurosurgery
Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics

Anthony Schmitt
Associate Professor of Molecular Immunology and Infectious Diseases

Neil Sharkey
Professor of Kinesiology

Rachel Smith
Associate Professor of Communication Arts and Sciences

Moriah L Szpara
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Song Tan
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Matthew Thomas
Professor of Entomology

James Tumlinson
Ralph O. Mumma Professor of Entomology
Director, Center for Chemical Ecology

Damian van Rossum
Assistant Professor, Research
Director, Center for Computational Proteomics

David Vandenbergh
Professor of Biobehavioral Health
Associate Director of the Penn State Institute of the Neurosciences

Yanming Wang
Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Daniel Weiss
Associate Professor of Psychology

Thomas Keith Wood
Endowed Biotechnology Chair
Professor of Chemical Engineering
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Na Xiong
Associate Professor, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

Jian Yang
Professor of Bioengineering

Yinong Yang
Professor, Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology

Yu Zhang
Associate Professor of Statistics