Leadership

Huck Administration

Director of the Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences

Peter Hudson

Director, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; Willaman Professor of Biology


Associate Director of Operations

James Marden

Associate Director of Operations, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; Professor of Biology


Associate Director of Graduate Programs

Troy Ott

Associate Director for Graduate Education, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; Professor of Reproductive Physiology


Associate Director for Strategic Initiatives

Vivek Kapur

Associate Director for Strategic Initiatives, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; Huck Distinguished Chair in Global Health; Professor of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases


Associate Director

Connie Rogers

Associate Director, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences; Associate Professor; Broadhurst Career Development Professor for the Study of Health Promotion and Disease Prevention


Director of Administration

Kimberly Ripka

Director of Administration


Director of Research Instrumentation

Nigel Deighton

Director of Research Instrumentation


Research Unit Directors

Research UnitDirector
Applied Biological & Biosecurity Research Lab (ABRL)Kay van der Horst
Ecology InstituteErica Smithwick
Genome Sciences Institute
Francesca Chiaromonte
Institute of the NeurosciencesDavid Vandenbergh
Center for Brain, Behavior and CognitionDavid Vandenbergh
Center for Cellular DynamicsMelissa Rolls
Center for Chemical EcologyJim Tumlinson
Center for Computational Biology and BioinformaticsPaul Medvedev
Center for Eukaryotic Gene RegulationB. Franklin Pugh
Center for Infectious Disease DynamicsElizabeth McGraw
Center for Mathematics of Living and Mimetic MatterIgor Aronson, Leonid Berlyand
Center for Medical GenomicsKateryna Makova
Center for Molecular Immunology and Infectious DiseaseMargherita Cantorna
Center for Molecular Investigation of Neurological DisordersBernhard Luscher
Center for Molecular Toxicology and CarcinogenesisGary Perdew
Center for Movement Science and TechnologyRobert Sainburg
Center for Neural EngineeringSteven Schiff
Center for Pollinator ResearchChristina Grozinger
Center for Reproductive Biology and HealthJoy Pate
Center for RNA Molecular BiologyPaul Babitzke, Reyad Elbarbary, Phil Bevilacqua
Center for Statistical GeneticsRongling Wu, Runze Li
Center of Excellence in Industrial BiotechologyAndrew Zydney
Microbiome CenterCarolee Bull


Graduate Program Directors

Graduate ProgramDirector
Bioinformatics and GenomicsCooduvalli Shashikant
EcologyJason Kaye
Integrative and Biomedical PhysiologyDonna Korzick
Master of BiotechnologyLoida Escote-Carlson
Molecular, Cellular, and Integrative BiosciencesMelissa Rolls
NeuroscienceKevin Alloway, Colin Barnstable
Plant BiologyTeh-hui Kao

Core Facility Directors

Core FacilityDirector
Automated Biological Calorimetry FacilityNeela Yennawar
Cryo-Electron Microscopy FacilityCarol Bator
CSL Behring Fermentation FacilityMark Signs
Flow Cytometry FacilitySarah Neering
Genomics Core FacilityCraig Praul
High-Field Magnetic Resonance Imaging FacilityThomas Neuberger
Metabolomics FacilityPhilip Smith
Microscopy FacilityGang Ning
Proteomics and Mass Spectrometry Core FacilityTatiana Laremore
Transgenic Mouse FacilityRandal Rossi
X-Ray Crystallography FacilityNeela Yennawar

Support Staff Leadership

DepartmentDepartment Head
Administration & FinanceKimberly Ripka
Facilities & SafetyMike Uchneat
Graduate Program CoordinatorDana Coval-Dinant
Information TechnologyScott Lingle
Media & CommunicationsCole Hons