People Pages

Faculty and staff affiliated with the Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences

 

To find the person you are looking for, you can either search by name or browse through lists of people associated with particular areas: see navigation at left, and the list of administrative personnel below.

 

General telephone: (+1) 814-863-3650

General fax: (+1) 814-863-1357

Huck Institutes administrative personnel

Huck Institutes administrative personnel
Peter Hudson Director, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences 814-865-6057
Pamela Mitchell Associate Director, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences 814-865-5802 Coordination of the Huck Institutes Distinguished Lecture Series IBIOS 590 Course Organizer
Vivek Kapur Associate Director for Strategic Initiatives, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences 814-865-9788
Nigel Deighton Director of Research Instrumentation, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences 814-865-4782 Oversight of Huck facility operations, provide strategic direction and leadership in programmatic growth, and seek out grant opportunities
Administrative services
Wendy Buterbaugh Director of Administration 814-863-8441 Overall supervision of Huck Institutes daily operations including: financial operations, personnel administration, information technology, and building services
Alba Congiu Budget Analyst 814-863-4576 Oversight of Huck Institutes budget
Debbie Evock Administrative Support Assistant 814-865-1626 Distinguished Lecture Seminar Series coordination, ERS travel and group meal reconciliation, PCard and eBuy reconciliation, and grant proposal preparation
Megan Matthews Administrative Support Staff 814-865-2625 Manages the director's calendar, parking chair, and purchase orders
Ritu Sharma Millennium Science Liaison 814-863-0132 Central point of contact between the Huck Institutes and Millennium Science Complex faculty
Graduate program administration
Paula Brown Administrative Support Coordinator 814-867-1383 Overall supervision of Huck Graduate Program Administration; Oversee Graduate Recruiting Visitation events; Point person for program chairs; Program budget administration; Coordination of program student appointments; Paperwork for new courses and programs; Training grant and IGERT assistance.
Dana Coval-Dinant Event Coordinator 814-865-3155 Coordinate all events offered by the Huck Institutes including: Seminars and Symposiums, Graduate Program Recruiting Visitation, and Graduate Program Orientation
Deborah Murray Records Specialist 814-865-8165 Graduate admission duties for the Plant Biology, Physiology, and Master of Biotechnology programs. Course registration, drop/add, grade changes, Candidacy and Comprehensive Exam paperwork for Plant Biology, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, and Genetics students.
Jean Pierce Records Specialist 814-867-0371 Graduate admission duties for the Bioinformatics and Genomics, Ecology, and Neuroscience programs. Course registration, drop/add, grade changes, Candidacy and Comprehensive Exam paperwork.
Carla Rodgers Administrative Support Assistant 814-863-3650 Lost and found coordinator; Key custodian for Huck Life Sciences Building, Millennium Science Complex, and Wartik Lab; Conference/meeting room schedule approval; Course Scheduling; SRTE Administration; Science Seminar reporter; Listserv administrator; Huck Life Sciences Building Mail and Packages
Terrie Young Records Specialist 814-863-3273 Graduate admission duties for the Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Biosciences (MCIBS) program; Course registration, drop/add, grade changes, Candidacy and Comprehensive Exam paperwork for the Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Biosciences (MCIBS) Program, Immunology and Infectious Diseases, Molecular Medicine, and Molecular Toxicology programs.
IT Services
IT Help Desk Having a computer problem? Submit a ticket or call us
Douglas Dodson Director of IT Services
Scott Lingle Assistant Director of IT Services 814-863-6346
Robert Baldwin Systems Administrator 814-867-1937
Kodel Orris IT Support Specialist 814-863-1826
Aaron J Settlemyer Systems Administrator 814-863-0910
TJ Collins Programmer/Analyst 7-5039
Media & Communications
Seth Palmer Technical/Science Writer 814-863-4671 Media and communications
Facilities
Steve Briskar Director of Facilities
Michelle McDonough Facilities Representative 814-933-2358
John Wisehaupt Facility Coordinator 814-865-3363
Scott Boor Facilities 814-865-1098
Laura Drew 814-867-6729